h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby Vindy » Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:13 pm

I have been trying to buy a repro front brake cable for my Euro H1 with 'not flat' bars? Everyone I ask says 'never heard of it' . Am I wrong? I can't remember where I had the idea from but I thought the EU bikes didn't have a switch. Does anyone know the original part number, length, or if they are being made by anyone?

muchas gracias
Vindy
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Salisbury, Wilts

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby sam » Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:16 am

I could do with one also. :)
BIG HOUSE HALFWAY UP THE HILL SMELLS OF TWO STROKE
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:45 am
Location: HERTFORDSHIRE UK

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby RB » Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:45 am

They generally sell for £80+ IF and when they turn up on Ebay :shock:
As far as possible be on good terms with all persons. Speak your truth quietly and clearly and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant, they too have their story. Remember always, there will be greater and lesser persons than yourself.
User avatar
RB
 
Posts: 3383
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:09 am
Location: Nottingham - England / Traverse City - Michigan

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby Vindy » Mon Mar 31, 2014 8:18 am

I will ask Doremi if they can make some for us. :)
Does anyone know the sheath length for the high and the low bar version? I found this number in the parts catalogue 54005-019, is it the shorter or longer one ?
thanks
Vindy
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Salisbury, Wilts

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby robh1f » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:14 pm

I am going to Mums at the weekend where my UK h1a is with low bars .....will measure up as I'm sure I put a new genuine cable on it errrr 25 odd years ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
robh1f
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby Vindy » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:19 pm

robh1f wrote:I am going to Mums at the weekend where my UK h1a is with low bars .....will measure up as I'm sure I put a new genuine cable on it errrr 25 odd years ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:lol:
Thanks Rob, if so, can you also make a note of the ID printed near the top?
Vindy
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Salisbury, Wilts

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby robh1f » Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:10 pm

Strewth my memory is getting worse as there is no cable on the bike :( ..............or did I take it off many moons ago??? Sorry mate but will keep an eye out when I reorganise workshop. :up
robh1f
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby Vindy » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:56 pm

I've ahd a look and I have one myself :lol:
I'll photo it and send the details to doremi - perhaps they can do a few.
Vindy
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Salisbury, Wilts

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby argo1974 » Mon May 12, 2014 9:56 pm

You can use early Suzuki T500 grey front brake cable as direct replacement. These days replica cables are available, e.g. www.ebay.com/itm/201079475293
69" Mach III
argo1974
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:03 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: h1 grey front brake cable without switch - where?

Postby Vindy » Tue May 13, 2014 4:55 am

Thanks for putting up that link. One on the way.
Vindy
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Salisbury, Wilts

Next

Return to RB's section

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

cron